© 2019 Catholic Parish of Our Lady Of Fatima Peakhurst. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

Our Lady of Fatima Parish Peakhurst complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act. We respect and value the personal information that you are willing to entrust to us, and this Policy explains how we collect, hold, use, disclose and otherwise manage that personal information.

We may, from time to time, review and update this Policy to comply with our legal obligations, to reflect changes in technology and to our operations and practices, and to ensure it remains relevant to our environment. Any updates to this Policy will be published on our website.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT
AND HOW DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, regardless of whether the information or opinion is true or not, or whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information is a type of personal information, which is given a higher level of protection under the Privacy Act. It includes, amongst other things information or an opinion about your religious beliefs or affiliations.

We collect and hold personal information, which may include sensitive information about:

  • children and their parents and/or guardians and may be related to children receiving sacraments or pastoral care;

  • adults receiving sacraments or pastoral care and witnesses to sacraments;

  • job applicants, volunteers and contractors; or

  • fundraising, including banking or other payment details.

PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

We will generally collect your personal information by way of forms filled out either by the individual or their guardian/responsible person, face-to-face meetings, interviews and telephone calls.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY OTHER PEOPLE

In some circumstances, a third party including other parishes, may provide us with your personal information, e.g. a reference about an applicant for a position.

In some cases where you do not provide personal information we request, you or your child may not be able to receive the sacrament or be enrolled in the Parish program, or the Parish may not be able to assess your job or volunteer application.

HOW WILL WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE?

We will use personal information we collect from you to:

  • administer the sacraments and pastoral care;

  • keep you informed about matters relating to spiritual life, through correspondence and newsletters;

  • look after your spiritual and physical wellbeing;

  • provide care for your child(ren) while under our supervision;

  • fundraise, seek and administer donations;

  • tell you about events and developments in the Church and our community;

  • assess your job or volunteer application;

  • manage our volunteers;

  • satisfy the Parish's legal obligations and allow the Parish to discharge its duty of care.

TO WHOM MIGHT WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In certain circumstances, we may disclose personal information held about an individual to:

  • another Parish or the Archdiocese of Sydney;

  • people providing services to the Parish, including volunteers and any third-party service providers;

  • recipients of Parish publications;

  • parents and/or guardians;

  • if required or authorised by an Australian law or court/tribunal order;

  • anyone to whom you authorise the Parish to disclose information.

Overseas disclosures: We will only disclose personal information about you or your child outside Australia where you have requested that we do so. Where you make such a request, you agree and acknowledge that we will have no control over the information that we disclose, and that we will not be able to ensure that the overseas recipient handles that information in accordance with the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and any other applicable Australian laws.

DIRECT MARKETING

You may opt out of receiving communications from us about our services and activities including fundraising, at any time by contacting us on the details below.

MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our workers are required to respect the confidentiality of the information and privacy of individuals. We have in place steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password restricted access rights to computerised records.

Where we no longer require personal information for a purpose for which we can use or disclose it under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information, unless it would be unlawful for us to do so.

CORRECTION AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, and up to date, and where using or disclosing it, relevant for the purpose of the use or disclosure.

A person may seek to update the personal information we hold about them by contacting us at any time on the details below. If we are unable to correct your information, we will give you notice of this in writing and explain why and how you can take the matter further. You can also request that we associate a statement with the information that you believe is inaccurate, out-of- date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

You may access any personal information that we hold about you. Parents or guardians can generally make such a request on behalf of their children. To make a request for access, please put your request in writing and send it to us on the details below.

We may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require before we can provide access. In some circumstances as provided for by APP 12, we may be unable to provide access, in which case we will notify you of this in writing and explain why and how you can take the matter further.

We will not charge you for making a request; however, we may charge you our reasonable costs of providing access to any information requested.

CONSENT AND RIGHT OF ACCESS
TO THE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CHILDREN

We assess whether a child has the capacity to make their own privacy decisions on a case-by-case basis, having regard to matters such as their age and circumstances. Generally, individuals over 15 years will have the capacity to make their own privacy decisions.

For children under 15 years or who otherwise do not have capacity to make these decisions for themselves, we will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to personal information to the parent and/or guardian. We will treat consent given by a parent and/or guardian as consent given on behalf of the child and notices to parent and/or guardians will act as notice given to the child.

ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you would like further information about the way we manage personal information, please contact us on the details below:

The Secretary
Our Lady of Fatima Parish
Phone 02 9533 2594
825 Forest Road
Peakhurst NSW 2210
olfpeak@bigpond.com

If you believe that we have acted contrary to this Policy or the Privacy Act, please put your complaint in writing and send it to us using the details above. We will investigate your complaint and try to resolve it. However, if you are not satisfied with the response, you can contact:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1 300 363 992

to make a query about your privacy rights, or visit www.oaic.gov.au for more information about how to lodge a complaint. The OAIC has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination.

This information was last updated in April 2019.

Parish News

In The Catholic Wild West

Mary-Anne Gordon could be the new face of Catholicism. With few Priests available to do the work, she travels the length of the Wilcannia-Forbes diocese in rural NSW hatching, matching, dispatching & providing pastoral care. Compass (on ABC) explores the interface between religion and life as experienced by individuals and communities - from ordinary Australians, public leaders, religious thinkers and philosophers. Our parish is Lending A Hand to the drought-stricken diocese.

Soaring with the Swans

Fr Adam Crouch says he is one of the luckiest people around, being able to live out his two passions - faith and football.